problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

FAQs about installation, license manager, pecularities of specific operating systems
Ls_Thu
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:10 am
anti_bot: 333

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by Ls_Thu » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:14 am

Thank you for your suggestion! Could you please how to check it? I cannot find the method from internet.... :oops:

Sai Li

deepumaj1
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:00 pm
anti_bot: 333
Contact:

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by deepumaj1 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:22 am

Ok. Is your license server windows based or Linux? Do you have a physical access to the machine on which the license server is running?

Deepu

Ls_Thu
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:10 am
anti_bot: 333

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by Ls_Thu » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:30 am

Thank you for your help!!

I am asking other people about the micress license server and I will try it when he tells me!

should the environment @ be changed to the ip of micress license server?

Sai Li

deepumaj1
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:00 pm
anti_bot: 333
Contact:

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by deepumaj1 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:34 am

Ok. Technically, its not necessary to change the environment variable as long as you are mapping the correct details in etc\hosts files. To be on the safer side, you can change it to the IP address to avoid any possibility of human error here.. ;) :)

Ls_Thu
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:10 am
anti_bot: 333

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by Ls_Thu » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:43 am

Thank you for your help!

I take a photo of license...is the ip ?
Last edited by Ls_Thu on Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

deepumaj1
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:00 pm
anti_bot: 333
Contact:

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by deepumaj1 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:23 am

Great. Things are clear now. But, before I proceed further, I would strongly recommend you to delete the image from the previous post (Image containing your Institute license information). This is to avoid misuse of you institute license, as this is a public forum. Next time, you can use the feature 'private message' to send information like this.

Ok. Now coming back to the license file. The machine which you are using now (IP: 166.111.38.15) is supposed to be the micress license server. Hence, you need to start a micress license server in this machine, if you haven't done this already. For this, please refer to Micress manual volume 1, where details are given on how to start a micress license server. You can use the micress license only after starting the license server, as your license is a network license. Let me know if this helps.

Deepu

Ls_Thu
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:10 am
anti_bot: 333

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by Ls_Thu » Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:48 am

Dear Deepu,

Thank you for your kind help! I think it will be solved soon!

But I cannot open the Install......


Sai Li
Last edited by Ls_Thu on Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

deepumaj1
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:00 pm
anti_bot: 333
Contact:

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by deepumaj1 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:57 am

Hi Sai Li,
No problem.

For Micress, you need to go for the lmtools (FlexLM) first. For this, please refer to Micress manual volume 1 from page 15 onwards... Let me know if you have any hiccups..

Best Wishes,
Deepu

Ls_Thu
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:10 am
anti_bot: 333

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by Ls_Thu » Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:12 am

Sorry for bothering you...there is no license file in FLEXlm...should I copy it to this folder?
Last edited by Ls_Thu on Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

deepumaj1
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:00 pm
anti_bot: 333
Contact:

Re: problem of coupling with Thermo-Calc

Post by deepumaj1 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:18 am

No problem Sai Li.

You need not copy the license file. You can keep it anywhere and then give the correct path in the field 'Path to license file'. Also give a suitable path for log file, which will be useful in future for diagnosing any errors with the license server. Right now, these fields are mapped to Abaqus values, since Abaqus also uses FlexLM service. You need to change these fields. That's all..

Deepu

Post Reply